26 December, 2010

I saw Santa Claus!!

FOREWORD: Please read this poem like you would as a child. Remember the old, fun times of waiting for Santa? Think of those times and read it! Enjoy :)


It's so dark
And so creepy,
The shadows on the walls,
Frighten and spook me.

Whisper, whisper, whispers,
Come through my bedroom window.
Who's out there at this time,
I lay, a bit scared and wonder.

Could it be elves?
Or fairies and pixies?
Could it be a reindeer,
Who's come to see me?

Oooh, it's too exciting,
To wait and see what happens.
Will I get to see,
Santa Claus walk in?

Just then, I see him,
A blurry red and white.
He tiptoes by my door,
Trying to keep out of sight.

I get down from my bed,
And slip out quietly.
I make my way to the hall,
With mingled nerves and glee.

Softly I step,
Toward our Christmas Tree.
I find him stacking all our gifts,
Around it, neat-ly.

I stand there rooted,
Looking in awe at him.
He glances up and sees me,
And flashes a merry grin.

He looks at me benignly,
And I hear him say.....
..... "Wake up Rita darling,
C'mon, it's Christmas Day!"


Merry Christmas everyone!! May you have good times, great fun and of course have super awesome food :)


Cheers,

Venice :)

19 November, 2010

Crazy Fools

Crazy fools
Forever denying,
That sweet pure truth
Wrapped up inside.


           **
You care so much,
Yet you hide it.
Afraid to hurt,
Those feelings divine.

            *
For your happiness,
Just for you.
I’ll accept this pain,
Of staying away from you.

              **
If you would only say it,
Once that’s all.
Everything would change,
For me and for you.

             *
Your life is yours,
It’s fine as it is.
I don’t want to mess up,
Your life of bliss.

           **
I may not say a lot,
But I do feel a lot.
My silence controls me,
Oh, why can’t you see?

         *
I’m not sure,
Neither are you.
I would hate to ruin,
Something so precious.

           **
A moment someday,
Will help us utter.
What gives us both,
Pain and pleasure.

         
Crazy fools
Forever denying,
That sweet pure truth
Wrapped up inside.


Venice.

01 November, 2010

Poisoned Fruit


She saw it,
Blinking, blinking, blinking.
What was it she wondered,
Thinking, thinking, thinking.

If she could just reach it,
Stretching, stretching, stretching.
It kept escaping her,
Tempting, tempting, tempting.

"This isn't fair" she said,
Screaming, screaming, screaming.
"It belongs to me",
Yearning, yearning, yearning.




"I'll get it one day",
Hoping, hoping, hoping.
Sooner or later she felt,
Praying, praying, praying.

Years passed by,
Waiting, waiting, waiting.
It came to her in disguise,
Amazing, amazing, amazing.

Finally in her grasp,
Gloating, gloating, gloating.
Until her senses it snapped,
Tormenting, tormenting, tormenting.

It swamped her with misery,
Choking, choking, choking.
She lay on the frozen floor,
Numbing, numbing, numbing.

"Leave me alone" she whispered,
Fighting, fighting, fighting.
"I've learnt it all" she said,
Knowing, knowing, knowing.

Stood up on her feet,
Breathing, breathing, breathing.
Confidently stepped forward,
Accepting, accepting, accepting.

Happily she smiled,
Bubbling, bubbling, bubbling.
Still more lessons to be learnt,
Welcoming, welcoming, welcoming.


Cheers,

Venice :)

Photo Courtesy:  http://bit.ly/bw1Lie

22 October, 2010

Ephemeral Darkness

The darkness chills
With an ethereal thrill.

The silver moon sears
Through gnawing fears.

A swish, a stroke
Secrets broke.

Overwhelming cool waves
Washes all evil away.


-- Venice

18 October, 2010

Call Me !

You messaged saying,
That you would call me soon.
I haven’t heard from you yet,
What am I to do?


It’s been 48 hours
And still counting.
You’re so far away from me,
My fear is mounting.


You are out of my reach,
And there’s no other way.
My hopes are pinned on you,
Please don’t go away.


56 hours now
And I’ve been staring at my phone.
Waiting to see it flash,
With your number alone


If i could just hear you,
Listen and Talk to you,
I wouldn’t be so afraid,
I wouldn’t be so blue


72 hours and it’s been too long,
Devastated, all my hope’s are gone.
The tears fall on my phone
And then finally I see your call


Life pumps into me again,
As I hear your voice.
You say you’re coming back,
I hug myself in delight.


One phone call,
That’s all I needed.
To reunite with you
And stay committed.



If you liked this poem [it's my first attempt after 15 years at such a type],  Click Here to Like It / Vote for It 

This theme of Tata DOCOMO's - One Touch - Net Phone is quite nice... so many ideas floated in my head... Sorry, I'm rambling, aren't I? Anyway, getting to the point - This post has been written by me for the Share Life Blogger Contest - Indiblogger in association with Tata DOCOMO's One Touch - Net phone [it looks so savvy ;) ] 



Thanks a lot guys...


P.S: Special Thanks to Deepa for providing valuable feedback and help!


Cheers,

Venice :)

15 October, 2010

iConnect


SCENE: First day at the Hostel [June, 2008 - 22:15 hrs.]

I'm sitting on my new bed... in my new room... it's quite spartan really... nothing fancy... just a 11 * 20 feet room, with two sturdy iron beds, two cupboards and a plastic table... oh wait, I almost forgot to mention, the girls ever favourite - a full length Mirror! It's a bit exciting and a tiny bit scary to be there... especially with a roomie who is new too. I settle some of my stuff in the cupboard - it'll have to be there for a year... A Year! this one day seemed never-ending - a year feels just so - infinite!

No mama, no dada, no annoying-yet-sweet little sister here... just a pricking feeling in the bottom of my throat... threatening to expand... and actually becoming a large lump in the throat... "no, no" I say to myself... 'C'mon Venice, you chose this... just breathe --- in.... and out... in... and out... there you go... you're fine now'... a choking grunt and a gush of suppressed tears pour out mercilessly.... and they pour out.... flowing freely down my unguarded face, almost washing my face off its pain.... and after 15 minutes, they were still pouring... and then a sweet music filled the air.... the family ringtone... I hurriedly wipe those tears, clear my throat, gulp down some water and answer.. "Hi Ma!!" .... and everything is fine.


SCENE: Home [August, 2008 - 19:15 hrs.]

(Unknown number flashing on my phone.. I answer it)

Me: Hello?

Unknown Person: May I speak with Vanessa?

Me (puzzled): This is Vanessa speaking

Unkown Person: Vanessa!!! Remember me?

Me (thinking to myself - yeah sure, I have voice detection ability in me!): Errr.. sorry, no... may I know who's speaking please?

Unknown Person: Veni, you idiot!! It's me - Clara*!!

Me: Oh-my-Gawd... Clara??? Oh, shoot! I'm so sorry I didn't recognize your voice!

Clara: Arrey.. it's okay re...

Me: It's been 6 years!!! where are you? how are you?

Clara (laughing): I'm totally fine... I'm in London...

Me: Oh-freakkk!! that's so cool! Wait, what in the world are you doing in London???


(And so on the conversation went on for an hour or so...)


SCENE: Outside the Hostel Mess [26th November, 2008 - 22:00 hrs.]

Me: Good lord, tomorrow's our main project... damn it, why did I procrastinate so much?? I always do this... and then get all nervous like this... shh, shh Venice, calm down... concentrate on your lines for the presentation and you'll be cool... yes.. now c'mon... the top tourist destinations of India are....

(Interruption)

Phone rings... Priya* calling...

Me: Blaah... just when I decide to start... (answers the call) Yeah Priya...

Priya (slightly tensed voice): Venice... I don't think the projects gonna happen tomorrow... it may be postponed...

Me: Oh thank God, that's awesome!! I'm not prepared yet, y'know.. I...

Priya: Venice!

Me: What's the matter, you don't sound happy about our project date being postponed..?

Priya: Have you seen the news?

Me: How many times do I have to tell you, we don't have a T.V here... we don't watch it..

Priya: Venice, there are terror attacks happening in Mumbai.... right now...

Me: (after a few stunned seconds) Wha--at?? are you... are you, sure? I mean.. what, when, how?

Priya: Venice, don't step out of your hostel... at all... they've attacked The Taj Hotel....  and they are near V.T now...

Me: I... fi-i-ine... take care... and th-tha--anks ...

(We were shut in our hostel for those three days when Mumbai was the target of the terror attacks on 26/11. We didn't put a foot out in those three nerve-jangling, sad and horrible days)


SCENE: College Campus - Classroom [January, 2009 - 09:30 hrs.]

Me (whispering into my phone): Dude, where are you? Attendance has started..

Vidya*: Hey, please.. I'm just 1 minute away... please inform, na... I'm coming, I'm coming....

Me: Ok-ay.. why can't you EVER be on time??? Oh.. gotta go, Ma'am is gonna call your name out any moment.. bye-bye-bye

Vidya (frantically): I'll be there in a minute!!

(I cut the call)

Lecturer (calls out): Vidya?

Me: Ma'am, she's on her way... she's just entering the building...

Lecturer: Hmm... Neha*?

Neha: Present....

(When Vidya entered four minutes late, our lecturer gave her a disapproving look for the umpteenth time.. Vidya plonked into the seat beside me and whispered, "Thanks dude".. we grin at each other and then get lost in our day dreams while our lecturer drones on)


SCENE: Terrace [March, 2009 - 23:30 hrs.]

(Best Buddy ring-tone sings through my phone)

Me: Hey Mind Reader!

Mind Reader (M.R): Hey Venice, how you doing?

Me: Fine, how about you?

M.R: Yeah, I'm good... uhm...

Me: What? (asked in a sharp tone, noting the hesitation in the 'uhm'.)

M.R: I got my visa.

(Silence for some moments on the phone)

Me (my heart deflates slowly like a big big balloon): Oh! That's... good.. that's great!! Congrats! (Trying to sound happy and fine with the news)

M.R: yeah, yeah... thanks...

Me: Finally... you waited quite a long time for it...

M.R: Yep...

Me: Hmm.. so, when are you leaving? (with a tinge of sadness)

M.R: After two weeks... most probably... gotta wrap up some work back here...

Me: Hmm.. nice... (nodding sadly)

M.R: Ye-eah....

(Few seconds silence again... and then...)

Me: I'll miss you.

M.R: Me too... I'll miss you too...

(Both smile... albeit a bit sadly)


SCENE: Hostel Room [April, 2009 - 17:00 hrs.]

Roomie: Wanna watch a movie?

Me: Na-ah... (looking tensed)

Roomie: Chill na Venice... I'm sure they'll call you...

Me: Yeah... (in an unsure voice)...

Roomie: Want chocolate?

Me: No---oh-- nah

(A few minutes pass by)

Roomie: It's a nice day, we could go have some yummy chaat!! What say?

Me: Yaar please... I don't want anything!! (I stomp out of the room)

(I enter my room after 10 minutes)

Me: Where's my phone?

(I search everywhere and find it underneath a pile of bedsheets and clothes... I take a look at the screen - one missed call from....)

Me: Oh s*t.... damn it all!!

(I dial quickly)

Roomie (lazily): Wha-at? What happened?

Me: Shhh... Yes, Hello, I am Vanessa, I am sorry I was unable to receive your call earlier... yes... yes...uh-hmmm... yes Ma'am.... yes... fine... Thank you Ma'am.. sure... Goodbye!

Roomie (taking quite an interest now): What? Who was it? What did they say?

Me: Oh----my---- Gawd.... oh-my-god, oh.my.god.... ohmygawd....!!!!! I got it!! I got it!!! I've got a Job.... aaaaaaaaaaaa... yes-yes-yes!!!!

Roomie: Oh my gawd thats so awesome!!!

Me: I knoooowwww !!! Oh myy... myy !!

(Needless to say, there were a lot of hugs, and excited skipping and jumping and shrieking that day! After all, when you land yourself into your first job - you're bound to go insane with joy... mostly.)


SCENE: Office [September, 2009 - 11:00 hrs.]

Me : Hello?

Client (like an angry bull): Vanessa! Where have you been?!? I've been trying to get in touch with you from the past 15 minutes... I need the Social Media Marketing (SMM) Report asap!

Me: I'm really sorry sir, I was in a meeting and my phone was on silent... and I just mailed you the SMM Report Sir...

Client: I don't see it here..

Me (patiently): Sir, it's a heavy file, so it may take some time to appear in your Inbox

Client: What kind of file is it?

Me: Sir, I created a PowerPoint presentation, so that it's easy for you to just go through the slides and have a look at the media plans.

Client (in a demanding tone): Hmm... what about our monthly report?

Me: Sir, that will be ready by tomorrow and I will send it to you by end of day... tomorrow.

Client: Okay...  Fine.. I'll revert to you once I go through the PPT.

Me: Fine Sir. (Phew!!)


SCENE: Garden [February, 2010 - 17:00 hrs.]

(Close Buddy ring-tone lilts its way through... I see the name... and smile as I press the 'Answer' button on my phone)

Me: Hi !!

----------------------------------------X-------------------------------------------

A mother to daughter.

A sister to brother.

One friend to another.

An interviewee to a future employer.

A Client to a Consultant.

Long lost friends.

Lovers.

Teachers.


One phone... numerous connections.


This one phone... is a cord that unites unique and different spaces in my Life. It links me to new experiences... it connects me to fond memories... every iota of my life seems to linger around this phone. My joys, my frustrations... the significant phases of life and the little nitty-gritties of everyday life.. my phone helps me join the dots between ever-changing arenas of life... This phone contains my emotions, feelings, my periods of utter confusion... and moments of total clarity.

I look now, at my phone's screen - and I see - it reflects - Me.


Hiya People! This post has been written by me for the Share Life Blogger Contest - Indiblogger in association with Tata DOCOMO's One Touch - Net phone [which looks ab-soo-lutely awesome!! If you found your head nodding (in agreement to the situations/feelings/or even if you were just sleepy), you can Agree Here to show that you found it nice :) Cheerio folks!

Happy phone-calls to you...!


Cheers,

Venice :)


* Names changed

06 October, 2010

I am Sorry

I haven't written in days... why? Because I was caught up in so many duties and responsibilities... but that doesn't mean that I didn't think about you.

Believe me, I thought about you everyday... wondering when I could see you again and when I could share things with you. It tore me apart - a little bit everyday, when I couldn't make it to see you... I wanted to meet you, seriously, but, you know how things are... numerous duties trot around the whole time and bar me from coming to you.

I could have turned my back on them, but now that I think of it, it seems like I turned my back on you. I took you for granted... because I knew you would wait for me, patiently. You won't even think of reprimanding me... and that's bad you know - you should question me. Question me about my values and ethics... it's the one way I'll learn to be a better person!

You've been always here for me... never wandering too far away, and I have been neglecting you - for so many days and days... That is not right of me. No, it's not.

This time I've gone too far and it's time I realized the good things I have in my life. One of them being you - My Dear Blog !

I'm Sorry. Sorry that I haven't given you the care you need.

From now on, I will be here... with you. Just like you've been here for me.


Thank You Blog!


Venice.

18 September, 2010

Triple Scoop Award

Wow! This is like a 3-in-1 Blog Award... It's like having a triple scoop ice-cream!! Yummy-yum-yum.. but mm, this isn't an ice-cream, so okay... getting back on track, I have received these cute and pretty awards from the ever bubbly Zainab! Thanks Zainab... :) It feels good to get these from you :) super cute!!


Have a look at ...

Ze pretty-cute Awards 


         

         
Cute, ain't they?

Well now, as most of you know, these awards come with certain rules... so here they are:

1. Thank those who loved you enough to bestow this gift.
2. Share seven (7) things about yourself.
3. Bestow this honor onto 10 newly discovered or followed bloggers–in no particular order–who are fantastic in some way.


Well, Zainab.. following the above... Thankoo!! :) Waiting to read more blog posts from you!

Now for the Seven things about myself... this needs some thinking.... let's see...

1. I like singing... I'm good as an Alto [I think], Soprano is just way above my level - I would sound more like a frog if I tried Soprano :D

2. I like making short-term plans... they mostly work out better than the long-term ones

3. I think a lot :)

4. Cooking up a new dish or experimenting with some new recipes has always interested me... trying to hone my skills in this area... not interested in being a chef though, as long as I can cook well, I'm happy :)

5. Lecturing - one thing I love to do... especially when it comes to my Sister ;)

6. Shopping isn't of much interest to me, unless it's really necessary for me to get a new wardrobe...

7. Surfing television channels is good fun!! Get to watch so many different shows in a short span of time :P


There, that's done.. and now the lucky 10 bloggers [I've chosen 6 though, so Lucky 6 bloggers] I would like to pass these awards on to are...

1. Charu

2. Rahil

3. The Restless Quill

4.



Deepika Jayasurya

Well, lucky Six... your blogs have a certain 'fine aura' and I felt you guys really deserve these awards!! Congratulations guys... and girls :)

Like always, this was fun to do... have been meaning to put this up a week back, but was more concerned about the 'look' of my Blog.. but more about my blog-looks in my next post!

For now, cheerio and have a nice weekend people!!


Cheers,

Venice :)

22 August, 2010

Blogging and Me?? I don't think so....

That, was the first thought that crossed my mind when I read about 'Blogging - the new journal' in a newspaper, years back. I had always maintained dear journals, recording most of the ideas that floated around in my mind. Why would I want to put them down for the world to see, was one question that kept knocking around in my head. It just seemed so inane at that time. I went through some blogs to see what the whole drama was about... however, the blogs I got to read [at that time] were full of rantings about personal, professional and relationship issues... which just put me off. 


I somehow did not like the idea of putting down personal thoughts online where almost everyone would peek in and read about... I vowed [I'm never good at it] that I would not fall into this trap of 'Blogging'. I maintained this vow quite well for around 3 years or so WHEN... our lecturer gave us an assignment - Create your Blog and figure out how it can be used and for what purposes. I groaned inwardly... that which I swore never to do, I had to now do [because, my final grade depended on it].


So there I sat that night, in my hostel room [aaah, miss it... anyway], my laptop in front of me and a blank screen mirroring my mind... what in the world was I supposed to write about??? I dreaded the thought of reading some blogs again, for fear that it would throw up some more soppy stuff... I decided to visit a friend's blog... and THERE... I heaved a sigh of relief... her blog seemed quite nice, with little poems and articles which voiced her opinions on the political/economical situations in the country... that seemed pretty good to me.


But still [the word 'but' has been a long dear friend of mine], yeah but, I was still staring at my cupboard wondering what to write about... and as it is with me, my mind leaped from one thought to another, with me trying to follow my thoughts as best as I could until, it stopped at [XIC]... I would be graduating from it in two months and I had learnt a lot while studying there.


That was it! I wrote a short piece on my journey in XIC called A walk through the 'Woods' .... While writing it, something, I can just call it - Magical, was happening... I really liked the feeling of writing down something on a Blog. I had always liked writing, ever since I was a kid, but [see, 'but' never leaves me :) ] but, with all the rush of finishing class 10, going to college, graduating and preparing for the next step in life, I had pushed a well-loved hobby of mine, right to the back shelf of my mind... Thanks to my lecturer, I re-discovered my cute hobby!!! Plus, I changed my mind about 'Blogging' :) 

That's how I came about with the Title for my Blog - 'Writing Revived', that simple assignment brought me back to Writing! I may not write blog posts everyday, but [sigh, that word again :)] I don't abandon it for too long, now on.


I LOVE Writing and I totally LOVE my shweeeeeet Blog!!  :) :)


Before I end this, I would just like to say - if you have a hobby or a passion, don't make the mistake of letting other things shutting it out from your life. These little hobbies and passions are too precious to be ignored. They make up your Life!


Cheers,

Venice :)

17 July, 2010

This Paradise of Mine

A tiny ray of sunlight,
Sparkles on my finger.
Like a pretty diamond,
On my hand it lingers.

It's a beautiful feeling lying there,
Beneath a calm blue sky.
The wind sweeps through my hair,
As it swishes by.

A cute-lil bird,
Perched up on a branch.
Chirps away sweetly,
Speaking to my heart.

The merry brook nearby,
Is of true delight.
It dances to a Waltz,
Filling my soul with joy!

A Petal - dainty and pretty,
Comes fluttering down from the sky.
I watch it dancing lightly,
And feel it come, rest on my eye.

I turn my face to the other side,
An explosion of colour greets me.
Row and Rows of Blossoms,
Sway in tune side-by-side.

Sigh! Sigh and Sigh,
Is all that I can do.
I do not want to leave this Paradise,
But leave it - I have to do.

Not for long though,
Thankfully,
Not for long you know.

'Cause all I have to do,
Is slowly close my eyes.
And there it is in front of me,
My sweet Paradise.

Peace and Tranquility,
Bits of Hope and Happiness.
A place spiced with Love and Joy,
A place made just for Me!


Venice :)

03 July, 2010

Billion Hearts Beating

This post of mine is quite different from my earlier posts. I just liked the concept and hence felt like writing about it.

I came across the Billion Hearts Beating Campaign through Indiblogger. This Campaign seeks to create awareness among people about the importance of keeping their heart in good health. This campaign is being run by one of the premier health-care group - Apollo in partnership with the Times Of India.

I feel it is a good initiative taken up. In today's lifestyle, there are among us few who value health. Most of us on the other hand love to indulge ourselves with harmful substances that torture our health, without us even realizing it. So a campaign like Billion Hearts Beating brings to our attention the damage we do to our body system.

We sit in front of computers the whole day, type, type, typing away... we hardly move from our seats, some of us even eat our lunch at our desks!! Also, with materialism all around us, we hardly ever walk... the only time we do walk I think is when we have to get to bed. Trains, buses, cars, elevators - though they make life a bit easier, they also make us so dependent on them that we forget that we could jump off them a few streets away from our destinations and continue on foot to the place we need to reach.

Junk food, rich food, spicy food, french fries, ... mmmm, makes ones mouth water doesn't it? I have always been a big fan of junk food... it's so tasty and yummy and oh-so-tempting, who can not do without it? However, I've just changed my mind after reading through this healthy heart talk... How can I harm my heart? It's the one thing that helps me Live, it's the one that sees to it that I get to do so many things in life... So, difficult as it may seem for me, I pledge to stay away from oily food and junk food. Sigh!

We don't exercise enough too... Our muscles and mind need some exercise to feel refreshed in order to help us tackle our daily chores and work. No wonder, we droop, slouch and have headaches and body aches most of the time. Without exercise our body feels zapped with no energy!!  Everyday I make up my mind that the next day, I'll start yoga or aerobics... but it's never happened, till now! Well, yoga, here I come, finally!

If we don't take care of our hearts, we may be inviting coronary  heart disease, heart attacks and other heart diseases.

But don't lose heart :)  There are ways to maintain the health of your heart.. Here are

92 Ways to Keep Your Heart Healthy
"Sourced from www.apollolife.com”

You can read more about  the heart, the risk factors, tips to keep your heart healthy, see inspiring videos and other heart related news over here:  Billion Hearts Beating

Plus, if you are an Indiblogger, you can join the campaign and pledge to keep your heart healthy by the following ways:


 So guys, those of you who would like to Support and Pledge for the health of your heart, you can do so by clicking on the "20,000 Bloggers for a Billion Hearts" Widget that I have pasted on the right hand sidebar.

Those of you who do click on the Pledge, please leave a comment below saying that you've clicked on it and mention that you have pledged for A Billion Hearts! Thank You!


I have taken the Pledge to Get enough Sleep... will do so now on!


This thought just popped into my head - If I don't take care of my heart... how will it take care of me?



Venice :)

28 June, 2010

Cherry On Top Award

This really Cute Award is the 'Cherry On Top Award' presented to me by the dear Charu

Here it is























Cute, ain't it? :)

Now for The Rules:

1. Thank the person who gave this award to you

2. Copy the Award and put it on your Blog [Check]

3. List Three things that you love about yourself

4. Post a picture you love

5. Tag Five people you want to pass this award on to


------ Now to do accordingly,

1. Thankoo Charu :)

2. Has already been Done

3. Three things that I love about myself:
  • I am an eternal optimist, so that helps a lot
  • My ability to keep adapting to the situations around me
  • I like being a child-at-heart because that brings so much fun and joy in Life 

    4. Post a Picture you Love






















    This picture has an aura of serenity and pure love - one can't help but Love it. I've always kept it as my Wallpaper on my Cell Phone.

    5. Tag Five people you wish to pass this award onto

    Oh-kay, this was a teeny-weeny bit tough and I found Four who I felt deserved this Award:

    Okie, okie, now that's all done - Cheers to the Famous Four :) 

    Pip-pip guys!


    Venice :)

    15 June, 2010

    The Butterfly and The Mirror

    Hither and Thither,
    Daintily she flew.
    From rough bough to soft petaled flower
    To calm lake and to the sky - a merry blue.

    On and on she flew,
    Enjoying the seasons as they passed her by.
    Through pleasant summer breeze
    To the harsh and bitter winter winds.


    She flitted and fluttered,
    Spreading her joyful colours.
    Happily conversing
    With everyone that passed by.


    Joyful she was,
    To have loyal friends.
    But her spirit deep inside
    To her did 'unsatisfied' cry.


    One day by chance,
    She met a strange 'thing'
    He stood there totally motionless,
    With Royal bearings like a King.


    He stood straight and tall
    And looked to her imposing.
    He looked at her, expressionless and grave
    Until she, venturing closer
    A near shock to her almost giving.

    For He was just Her!
    The Two of them combined.
    Their appearances were different
    And did set them apart,
    But their souls and values
    Were by an invisible cord entwined.


    Everyday they met
    And she would merrily chatter
    He listened patiently,
    Not a word, to break her flow, did he utter.


    She found in him,
    Her True Best Friend.
    A pure and natural Trust,
    Between them was divinely bound.
    A harmonious Love did around them surround,
    And kept them through all events,
    By each others sides.


    In him,
    She saw herself as she truly was.
    Her natural and pure nature
    Through him was reflected All.


    Nothing was left out
    And nothing was enhanced.
    He accepted her as she was,
    And let her be the same.


    Now all her days,
    Were filled with him.
    Each second and every minute,
    Had his name engraved,
    In her soft soul within.


    Each smile that she smiled,
    The shy twinkle in her eyes,
    The cute and lively dance of her spirit
    All originated in the realms of her heart,
    Whenever she thought of him.


    He remained unchanged [outwardly],
    Only now impatient,
    He would wait for her to come.
    Flying with those fairy wings,
    And looking like a tiny elf,
    She had enchanted him
    And had expertly weaved her special charm around,
    Exclusively for him. 


    An Angel divine, did she appear to him,
    Infusing him with Life.
    He could not reflect the joy he felt
    And so, at every coming moment,
    Hinted to her through subtle signs,
    Thereby drawing her closer to him.


    All he could genuinely do for her,
    Was to listen while she spoke,
    To give her support in abundance,
    He protected her from her threatening fears
    And stayed by her side till she subsided her tears.
    He was there for her, everyday
    Heedless to the endless days passing.


    They were happy together,
    She with him
    And him with she.
    Around each other,
    They lived their lives freely.
    Neither of them trespassed,
    The others' territory.


    A precious relationship,
    So pure and chaste
    Is thus in my imagination enshrined.
    Whenever my mind brings it forth,
    From my lips, escape a - Sigh!

    Venice :)

    24 May, 2010

    Questionings

    What is life all about?
    Does it really matter to anyone?
    When you do or say something of your own
    Do you smile or do you frown?

    Life can turn you upside-down,
    It can make you laugh and cry.
    As you go through all of this,
    Do you truly feel Alive?

    What brings happiness in your life?
    Is it very dear to you?
    If things don't seem to go your way,
    Do you sit and feel terribly blue?

    As each moment passes by,
    A sliver of Life, says Goodbye.
    Farewell to Life's absurdities,
    Farewell to tarnished memories.

    After all this, a Question lingers,
    A question in most people's minds,
    Will I be happy the way I lived,
    When it's my turn - To Die?


    Venice

    20 May, 2010

    My First Blog Award!!

    I seriously, seriously am unable to pour out words here to describe how excited I am to receive this award for my Blog!!! In addition, I feel like giving a Beeg Beeg [Big Big] Bear Hug to Wanderer for considering me for this awesome Award! Thank you a million trillion times Wanderer :)

    I'm proud to display my First Blog Award














    And now to follow the set conditions, the 7 things I would like to share are:

    1. I simply love surprises [not very fond of the bad ones - out of human nature, y'know... but the good ones are super-duper thrilling!

    2. Day-dreaming is one of my favorite occupations...gives me a chance to see different angles to possible future events

    3. My childhood LOVE - BOOKS!!! They have been my faithful companions through high and low, boring and noisy situations...

    4. Totally in love with whistling out my favorite songs and tunes at random moments... though I limit my whistling when in Mumbai - for my own safety

    5. Writing has always been an integral part of my life and will always be.

    6. I always plan to sleep early, every night! Sadly, haven't followed through with that plan till date... wondering if I ever will!

    7. My Scrap-book has been craving my attention since the past few weeks... It feels really jealous of my Blog now :P


    Oh-kay, now the Bloggers who I feel deserve this Award are:

    Gyanban

    Debaleena

    Hitesh

    Sourav C. Pandey

    N J

    The Virgin Author

    Psych Babbler

    Rahulamigo

    ChUcK

    Anto

    Kamma

    Richa

    Rajtilak

    Nothing but "Ficus"

    Paranormal ME

    Cheers guys!!! :)

    All the recipients are requested to pass on this piece of honor to others, they know of, some one who is worthy of it.

    Read the following rules and do as directed:

    Rules:

    - Thank the person who gave you this award.
    - Share 7 things about yourself.
    - Pass the award to 15 bloggers who you've recently discovered and who you think are fantastic
    - Contact the bloggers you've picked and let them know about the award.

    Venice :)

    16 May, 2010

    8th Photo Folder, 8th Photo Tag

     This bit of fun was introduced to me by Hitesh .. Thanks Hitesh :) Oh-kay, all you have to do is:

    1. Go to your photo files and select the 8th photo folder

    2. Then, select the 8th photo in that folder

    3. Post that photo along with a story of the photo

    4. Then challenge 8 blogging friends to do the same!

    Fun, na? :)

    Here's the lucky photo that got to be here -



















    This was taken around December, 2008 when our XIC - Public Relations and Corporate Communication class went for our Class Trip to the beautiful, natural and clean Matheran! Ooooh, such nice memories are sweeping through my mind now... okay, okay, back to the story...

    I liked the outlines of the hills here and so had stopped to capture them... This photo was taken while we were walking from Dasturi point to Matheran... it was too good, the cool pleasant air was a respite from the sticky, humid and polluted Mumbai heat! [I still love Mumbai, after all this]...

    Going on with the story, we came across really mischievous monkeys... most of us were carrying food packages in our hands and there were several incidents where those dratted monkeys came bounding out of the air, snatched our food packages and sprinted off... [they should be put in the Olympics for their stunts and athletic abilities]

    One monkey came upon me so suddenly, while I was busy admiring the scenery... before I knew it, my friend yelled out a warning to me and in the same instant, the monkey grabbed at my food package, I tried to hold on, but one massive wrench from the monkey's side and all I had then was, shredded bits of my package with all my food gone! :(

    Anyway, our Matheran trip was one of the most memorable, fun times I have come across in life! Will cherish it, always :)

    The people I am Tagging are:

    Megha, Liva, Nonce Rock, Chris, Purba, Sourav, Jessica and Sujay  I've tagged you guys, so go ahead, post a pic and share your picture-perfect story :)


    Cheers,

    Venice :)

    12 May, 2010

    Fatigue Phases














    Most of us go through periods of tiredness and exhaustion... This blog post: Over Cups of Coffee: Tired reminded me of those days at Xavier Institute of Communications [XIC] where the assignments would take up most of our time... we would be struggling till early morning trying to complete tasks which seemed to multiply our errors committed while completing them!

    Then came the phase of work... which at times hardly gave us enough time to take in a lungful of air... heads bent down, fingers furiously typing on the keyboard, plus attending to calls from clients along with tasks and plans set by our bosses...

    The result by the end of the day pictured slouching shoulders, drooping eyelids, slow-tired speech, aches that reached the tiny muscles of the toes and finally collapsing on the messy, unmade bed - unaware of sleeping in ones office clothes...

    08 May, 2010

    Song and Dance















    I would truly love to sing
    A delightful song full of love,
    Something that would touch my heart
    Which will make my pains depart.

    I would love to brightly dance
    A dance of sprightly spirit,
    Swaying to my hearts music
    So that my Life can feel it.


    To have a merry life
    With all my wishes coming true,
    Reaching out to vivid dreams
    That right now are too far to pursue.

    To hold tight in my arms
    Life's precious moments,
    To fill my soul patiently
    With divinely pure happiness.


    But how would I learn?
    To sincerely live life?
    Were it not for my trials
    That haunt me every night?

    Those miseries that add twist
    In a life so routine
    Those troubles that help me understand
    The value of life, for me - unseen?


    True that it is tough
    That in life I huff and puff,
    Fairy-tales shall come and go
    And troubles too shall follow so.

    What makes the difference - is simply this
    It's how I see my whole Life - as A Total Bliss!

    Venice :)